Menu

Offices

“KPB Immigration Law Firm”
www.kpbimmigrationlawfirm.com
Providing Immigration Services Throughout California
San Francisco | Los Angeles | Santa Rosa | San Jose | Sacramento | Napa & Sonoma | Walnut Creek | Ukiah

Cancellation of Removal

I. Aliens Eligible for Cancellation of Removal: You may be eligible to have your removal cancelled under section 240A(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). To qualify for this benefit, you must establish in a hearing before an Immigration Judge that:

A.       1. Prior to the service of the Notice to Appear, you have maintained continuous physical presence in the United States for ten (10) years or more, and you have been a person of good moral character as defined in section 101(f) of the INA during such period;          

2. You have not been convicted of an offense covered under sections 212(a)(2), 237(a)(2), or 237(a)(3) of the INA; and

3. Your removal would result in exceptional and extremely unusual hardship to your United States citizen or lawful permanent resident spouse, parent, or child, and you are deserving of a favorable exercise of discretion on your application. OR

B.     1. You have been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty in the United States by your United States citizen or lawful permanent resident spouse or parent, or you are the parent of a child of a United States citizen or lawful permanent resident and the child has been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty in the United States by such citizen or lawful permanent resident parent;

2. Prior to the service of the Notice to Appear, you have maintained continuous physical presence in the United States for three (3) years or more and you have been a person of good moral character as defined in section 101(f) of the INA during such period;

3. You are not inadmissible under sections 212(a)(2) or 212(a)(3) of the INA, you are not deportable under section 237(a)(1)(G) or sections 237(a)(2)-(4) of the INA, and you have not been convicted of an aggravated felony as defined under the INA;

4.      a. Your removal would result in extreme hardship to you or your child who is the child of a United States citizen or lawful permanent resident; or

        b. You are a child whose removal would result in extreme hardship to you or your parent; and

5. You are deserving of a favorable exercise of discretion on your application. Note: If you have served on active duty in the Armed Forces of the United States for at least 24 months, you do not have to meet the requirements of continuous physical presence in the United States. You must, however, have been in the United States when you entered the Armed Forces. If you are no longer in the Armed Forces, you must have been separated under honorable conditions.